English हिन्दी
Connect with us

India News

Parliament Monsoon Session: Digital Data Protection Bill 2023 passed in Lok Sabha

The primary objective of the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023 is to form a comprehensive framework for the protection of personal data. 

Published

on

Parliament Monsoon Session

The Lok Sabha passed the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023 on August 7, Monday. The major objective of the bill is to protect the privacy of the Indian citizens. It imposes a penalty of up to Rs 250 crore on entities for misusing or failing to protect digital data. Furthermore, the primary objective of the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023 is to form a comprehensive framework for the protection of personal data. 

The aforesaid framework extends its jurisdiction to personal data collected within India, both online and offline. Notably, if data processing occurs outside the country but involves offering goods or services to individuals within the country, then the bill’s regulations will be implemented. Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Communications, Electronics and Information Technology put forward the bill in the Lok Sabha on August 3.

As per reports, the bill will address six points which states that collection and usage of personal data will be legal, nonetheless it is strictly protected from breach; data collection must be undertaken for legal purpose and safe storage of data; store and collect only relevant data; will provide data protection and accountability;  accuracy of data and lay down rules regarding reporting a data breach.

Reports claimed that the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023 was passed despite calls from the opposition parties to refer the bill to the standing committee for further examination. The bill was passed within 45 minutes as the opposition continued to raise slogans demanding Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s statement on Manipur. However, the concerned minister defended the newly passed bill as a ‘normal bill’ and moved it for discussion. 

Narrating the bill, the Union Minister said that they have used ‘she’ instead of ‘he’ to define a person in the bill. The Minister also assured the house that the consent form for all data usage will be in 22 languages so that people of the country can understand. Additionally, the Bill has legal innovation and alternate dispute resolution. In case an organisation makes an error it can approach the data protection board, which can thereby impose a penalty and let both parties move further.

While addressing concerns of the opposition that the government had been given too many exemptions, Ashwini Vaishnaw asserted that they cannot wait to get consent to use data of a person in case of disaster such as flood or cyclone. He also noted the example of Europe stating that a similar law has provided 16 exemptions and they have provided only 4 exemptions. Notability, the bill has provisions that kids can use certain apps only in a graded manner. 

India News

Prime Minister Narendra Modi reveals plan for ambitious 2047 Viksit Bharat project, says work for the project has been ongoing for last 2 years

The Prime Minister said that he does not mean to scare or suppress anyone, but rather has plans to make India a developed nation by 2047.

Published

on

A day after the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) released its election manifesto, which aims at building a Viksit Bharat, Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in an interview with the media, outlined his vision for India’s development by 2047. He also addressed concerns raised by the opposition parties, who suggest that the BJP might seek to amend the Constitution if re-elected in the upcoming Lok Sabha elections.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave his assurance to the people that they do not need to fear when he said that he has big plans for the country in his election speeches. Explaining statement, the Prime Minister said that he does not mean to scare or suppress anyone, but rather has plans to make India a developed nation by 2047.

Speaking to the media, PM Modi said, when he says that he has big plans, no one should be scared. He said he does not take decisions to scare or run-over anyone, he takes decisions for the wholesome development of the country. He added the government always says they have done everything.  He said he did not believe that he had done everything. He added he had tried to do everything in the right direction, yet there is so much he needed to do, because he saw that his country has so many needs.

The Prime minister asked how did he fulfill the dreams of every family? He said this is the reason why he said this has been a trailer. PM Modi said he had been working on the ambitious 2047 Viksit Bharat project for the past two years. And for that, he asked for opinions and suggestions from people across India.  He said he had taken suggestions from more than 15 lakh people on how they want to see India in the coming 25 years.

Continue Reading

India News

Kangana Ranaut meets Dalai Lama in Dharamshala shares pictures on social media ahead of Lok Sabha elections, post goes viral

The Bollywood actor met Tibetan spiritual leader Dalai Lama in Himachal Pradesh’s Dharamshala and said it as one of the most memorable moments of her life.

Published

on

The Bollywood actor and BJP candidate for the Mandi Lok Sabha seat met Tibetan spiritual leader Dalai Lama in Himachal Pradesh’s Dharamshala on Monday. She said it as one of the most memorable moments of her life. Kangana Ranaut also shared pictures on social media.

The Lok Sabha elections in Himachal Pradesh are scheduled for June 1, marking the seventh phase of elections to elect four members of the 18th Lok Sabha. As the voting day is still over a month away, candidates contesting in the 4 constituencies are actively participating in various campaign activities. Among them, the BJP’s star candidate Kangana Ranaut, who is contesting from Mandi against Congress’s Vikramaditya Singh, is leaving no stone unturned to win the votes of the people.

Kangana Ranaut also shared what Dalai Lama told her during the meeting. She said, his Holiness ji said that he enjoys being in Himachal Pradesh and absolutely loves Bharat. She said this is such a privilege and such an honour. After her meeting with the spiritual leader, the actor told the media that it was divine. She said it was an experience which she will cherish all her life. She thought it is exceptional to be in the presence of such a being who has sheer divinity around him. She said it was very emotional for her and ex-CM Jairam Thakur. She added she will cherish this experience all her life.

Earlier, Kangana Ranaut slammed Himachal Pradesh minister Vikramaditya Singh for calling her the queen of controversies while she was addressing a poll rally in Mandi. She said, Yeh tumhare baap-dada ki riyasat nahin hai, ke tum mujhe dara, dhamka ke vapis bhej doge. She further added this is the new Bharat of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, where a small, poor boy who used to sell tea is the biggest hero and pradhan sevak of the people.

Continue Reading

India News

Election Commission records highest inducement seizure of Rs 4,650 crore ahead of Lok Sabha election

The Election Commission of India records highest inducement seizure of Rs 4,650 in 75-years of history.

Published

on

The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced on Monday that the upcoming Lok Sabha elections are expected to witness the highest ever seizures of inducements.

According to a notification from the poll board, enforcement agencies had already seized a record Rs 4,650 crore before the first round of polling, which is yet to start. This was a significant increase over the Rs 3,475 crores seized during the entire Lok Sabha election in 2019.

As part of a level playing field, the Election Commission said that the enhanced seizures reflect ECI’s unwavering commitment to monitor inducements and curb electoral malpractices, particularly in favour of smaller and less resourceful parties.

Significantly, narcotics and drugs, which are the Commission’s main focus, account for 45% of the seizures. The poll body continued, the seizures have been made possible by thorough planning, increased cooperation and coordinated deterrent action by agencies, proactive public participation, and optimal use of technology.

The commission also made statistics on the distribution of inducements that were seized available for public consumption by state. With a seizure of over Rs 778 crore, Rajasthan topped the list. Gujarat came in second with Rs 605 crore, and Maharashtra came in third with roughly Rs 431 crore.

When announcing the polls last month, Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Rajiv Kumar highlighted money power as one of the 4M challenges, along with money, muscle, misinformation, and Model Code of Conduct violations.

Use of black money, over and above political financing and accurate disclosure thereof, may disturb the level playing field in favor of a more resourceful party or candidate in specific geographies, the panel stated in its statement released on Monday.

The poll authority claims that the seizures are an essential part of the ECI’s resolve to hold fair elections for the Lok Sabha that are free from electoral malpractices and inducements.

Continue Reading

Trending

-->

© Copyright 2022 APNLIVE.com