English हिन्दी
Connect with us

Crypto NFT

Experts suggest crypto investors shift their funds to mutual funds before March 31, here’s why

Presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Lok Sabha, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman had said the transfer of digital assets will attract a 30% tax and all transfers will attract 1% tax deduction as TDS. She had also annnounced in her budget speech that gifts received in the form of cryptocurrencies will also be taxed at the same rate.

Published

on

cryptocurrency

The cryptocurrency is now taxable in India and the Crypto investors will pay 30% tax from April 2022. However, the government has so far refused to make any comments on legality of cryptocurrencies in India.

Keeping in the mind the deadline, the financial experts are suggesting the crypto investors shift to their funds to mutual funds before March 31. Most financial experts believe that it may be beneficial for small investors to save the tax and it would be wise to shift some portion of your funds to the crypto market. 

The government and the RBI are in complete harmony on cryptocurrencies and other issues as well, Sitharaman said today.

Presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Lok Sabha, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman had said the transfer of digital assets will attract a 30% tax and all transfers will attract 1% tax deduction as TDS. She had also annnounced in her budget speech that gifts received in the form of cryptocurrencies will also be taxed at the same rate.

It may be beneficial for small investors to shift their funds from crypto to mutual funds or stocks to save the tax. The deduction of expenses is not allowed in the case of crypto whereas the same is allowed for stocks and mutual funds, an Industry expert said.

While another expert said that 5 to 10% allocation is recommended based on risk appetite for different people. Since these are emerging technologies, it would be a regret to have missed these.

Read Also: RBI Deputy Governor calls cryptocurrencies worse than Ponzi schemes, asks for complete ban in India

Many experts also believed that 30% tax for crypto trading income is too high and it may not matter much for the taxpayer belonging to the higher income bracket, where the rate of taxation is already 30% but it will impact those who have so far enjoyed tax-free returns from crypto trading.

Normally, this group includes people with low income and students who were paying zero or very little tax on their crypto profit.

Crypto NFT

Cryptocurrency prices on February 22: Bitcoin, Ethereum, Cardano, Tether | Check the price list here

The worldwide cryptocurrency market capitalization is at $1.68 trillion, down 5.57 percent from the previous day. The overall crypto market volume increased by 43.65% in the previous 24 hours to $100.86 billion.

Published

on

Cryptocurrency

The worldwide cryptocurrency market capitalization is at $1.68 trillion, down 5.57 percent from the previous day. The overall crypto market volume increased by 43.65% in the previous 24 hours to $100.86 billion.

The overall volume in DeFi is presently at $12.99 billion, accounting for 12.88 percent of the entire 24-hour volume in the crypto market. Stablecoins currently account for $84.87 billion in total volume, accounting for 84.14 percent of the whole 24-hour volume of the crypto market.

Bitcoin’s price has dropped 4.35 percent to Rs 29,63,315 at the time of writing. At Rs 2, 05,127, Ethereum dropped 4.81 percent. Tether’s price increased by 0.49 percent to Rs 111.63 per unit. The price of Tether rose by 0.49 percent to Rs 79.45. Whereas the price of Binance Coin and XRP went down at 7.65 percent and 11,16 percent respectively. The price of Binance Coin is at Rs 28,500.88 and the price of XRP is at Rs 55.7214 today.

CRYPTOCURRENCYPRICE (IN RS)24-HOUR CHANGE (IN PERCENT)
Bitcoin29,63,315-4.35
Ethereum2,05,127-4.81
Cardano67.9739-11.31
Tether79.45+0.49
Solana6172.35-13.56
Avalanche5189.57-15.74
Litecoin725.10-9.68
XRP55.7214-11.16
Axie Infinity3594.80-13.37

Cardano (Rs 67.97) and XRP (Rs 55.72) are the greatest losers among cryptocurrencies, down 11.31 percent and 11.16 percent, respectively; followed by Binance Coin (Rs 28,500, down 7.65 percent); Dogecoin (Rs 10.21, down 7.43 percent); and Polkadot (Rs 10.21, down 7.43 percent) (Rs 1,286, down 6.91 percent). Tether, valued at Rs 79.45, was the lone bright spot, up 0.49 percent.

Early on February 22, cryptocurrency prices fell due to the influence of the Russia-Ukraine conflict. The United States and Europe have vowed sanctions in response to Russia’s continuous aggression against Ukraine, putting a cloud over global markets.

Read Also: Sensex slips 800 points as Russia-Ukraine crisis escalates, Nifty trades below 17,000-marks

Despite the Reserve Bank of India’s (RSI) imposition of a 30% tax on cryptocurrency, a few members of the central board of the RBI have advocated a more nuanced stance on digital assets, bearing technical changes in mind. Investors, prominent cryptocurrency exchanges operating in India, and industry experts all believe that more detailed discussions and modifications to the upcoming crypto law can propel India to the forefront of blockchain technology.

Continue Reading

Crypto NFT

Cryptocurrency prices on February 20: Bitcoin, Ethereum, Cardano, Tether | Check the price list here

Bitcoin’s market dominance surged by 0.30 percent to 42.03 percent on February 20.

Published

on

In the last 24 hours, the worldwide cryptocurrency market value plummeted 1.01 percent to $1.81 trillion, while trading volumes fell 25.85% to $53.91 billion.

Stablecoins accounted for $42.81 billion, or 79.41 percent, of the 24-hour cryptocurrency trading volume, while decentralised finance (DeFi) accounted for $8.12 billion, or 15.07 percent.

Bitcoin’s market dominance surged by 0.30 percent to 42.03 percent on February 20th, and the currency was trading at $40,010.80.

Bitcoin fell 1.31 percent to Rs 33,84,999, while Ethereum fell 1.44 percent to Rs 2,40,000. Avalanche dipped 0.57 percent to Rs 7,285, while Cardano sank 1.33 percent to Rs 83.86. 7. Dogecoin was down 0.85 percent to Rs 11.52, while Memecoin SHIB was up 2.47 percent to Rs 11.52. Terra (LUNA) is currently trading at Rs 4,365, down 2.48 percent from its previous high. Polkadot decreased 1.74 percent to Rs 1,508 in the preceding 24 hours, while Litecoin slid 2.63 percent to Rs 9,792.5. Tether was up 0.09 percent at Rs 78.27 at the time of writing.

The biggest gainers today are Alium Finance with a gain of 142.89 percent at Rs 5.94, CHIBA INU with an increase of 111.44 percent at Rs 3.15, and MetaDogecolony increased by 303.32 percent at Rs 0.00018. While the biggest losers today are WOLFI at Rs 0.0000039 after falling by 95.16%, Hedge Finance at Rs 0.0048 after a fall of 94.88 percent, and IceCream Shares at Rs 13,158.64 with a fall of 66.26%.

CRYPTOCURRENCYPRICE (IN RS)24-HOUR CHANGE (IN PERCENT)
Bitcoin33,84,999-1.31
Ethereum2,40,000-1.44
Cardano83.86-1.33
Tether78.27-0.09
Solana7,746.94-2.6
Avalanche7,284.7-0.57
Litecoin9,792.5-2.63
XRP63.79-1.48
Axie Infinity4,769.87-3.82
Continue Reading

Crypto NFT

Cryptocurrency prices on February 17: Bitcoin, Ethereum, Cardano, Tether | Check the price list here

Here’s the list of prices of cryptocurrency, namely Bitcoin, Ethereum, Cardano, Tether as of February 17. Check the prices here.

Published

on

Cryptocurrencies maintained their value amid global political uncertainty, but investors remained concerned about the Russian-Ukraine situation and worldwide inflation. In the midst of the global crypto market’s volatility, Bitcoin and Ethereum, two major cryptocurrencies, have remained flat. Stablecoins accounted for 80.55 percent of the 24-hour cryptocurrency trading volume, or $56.08 billion, with DeFi accounting for 13.34 percent at $9.29 billion.

Ethereum increased 0.17 percent to Rs 2,45,505.3, while Bitcoin dipped 0.03 percent to Rs 34,26,961. Avalanche was up 4.56 percent to Rs 7,644.04. Memecoin SHIB was up 1.46 percent to Rs 11.65, while Dogecoin was down 0.45 percent to Rs 11.65. Terra (LUNA) increased by 0.24 percent to Rs 4,385.31 per unit. Cardano was down 0.46 percent to Rs 85.16.

In the last 24 hours, Polkadot declined 0.11 percent to Rs 1,547.43 while Litecoin fell 1.58 percent to Rs 9,932.51. Tether was trading at Rs 77.98, down 0.1 percent. Solana fell by 4.96 percent at Rs 7,390.34.

The global crypto market valuation remained unchanged at $1.99 trillion. In addition, overall crypto market volume fell by more than 7% to $69.68 billion.

CRYPTOCURRENCYPRICE (IN RS)24-HOUR CHANGE (IN PERCENT)
Bitcoin34,26,961-0.03
Ethereum2,45,505.3+0.17
Cardano85.16-0.46
Tether77.98-0.1
Solana7,927.6-1.75
Avalanche7,644.04+4.56
Litecoin9,932.51-1.58
XRP65.30-0
Axie Infinity4,995-1.73

In the last 24 hours, Bitcoin and Ethereum have traded over $43,000 and $3,000, respectively, according to Edul Patel, CEO and Co-founder of Mudrex. Many large altcoins are losing money. Bitcoin is trading in a range, with initial support at US$40,000 and resistance at US$46,000.

Read Also: Cryptocurrency prices on February 16: Bitcoin, Ethereum, Litecoin, Solana | Check the price list here

In recent updates, new research says that 4,068 criminal whales own $25 billion in cryptocurrencies. Criminal crypto whales, according to the company, are any private wallet with $1 million or more in bitcoin that has obtained 10% or more of those assets through unlawful addresses.

Continue Reading

Trending

-->

© Copyright 2022 APNLIVE.com